(313) 488-2188

Detroit, MI

Furnace and AC Repair Cost in Detroit

Furnace and AC repair cost in Detroit: national price ranges for service calls, common parts, refrigerant, compressors and emergency visits.

Most furnace repairs cost $125 to $480 and most AC repairs $150 to $650, by HomeGuide's national 2026 figures. A service call or diagnostic fee is usually $75 to $200. Big parts such as a heat exchanger, compressor or coil cost much more, and that is where the repair or replace question starts.

Price ranges on this page are national figures published by HomeGuide for 2026. They are not our quotes. Your house, the equipment you choose, the venting and the ductwork move the real number up or down. Last checked October 2026.

How much does an HVAC service call cost?

An HVAC service call or diagnostic fee costs $75 to $200 nationally, and it is often credited toward the repair, by HomeGuide's figures. Standard labor runs $75 to $150 an hour.

We give you the repair price before we do the work. If you decide not to repair, you still know what failed and what it would take.

How much does furnace repair cost?

Furnace repair costs $125 to $480 on average, with a national average of $300, by HomeGuide's figures. Its low is $80 and its high is $1,100 for common repairs. Major parts such as a heat exchanger cost more.

Furnace partNational installed range
Igniter$100 to $250
Flame sensor$80 to $250
Thermocouple$100 to $300
Limit switch$100 to $375
Control board$300 to $650
Gas valve$200 to $800
Draft inducer motor$400 to $1,100
Blower motor$300 to $900
Heat exchanger$1,000 to $3,000

How much does AC repair cost?

AC repair costs $150 to $650 on average, with a national average of $360, by HomeGuide's figures. Large repairs out of warranty run $650 to $2,500 or more.

AC part or jobNational installed range
Drain line flush$75 to $250
Capacitor$100 to $250 (table) or $250 to $400 (same page, text)
Contactor$200 to $450
Condenser fan motor$200 to $700
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500
Compressor$600 to $2,500
Evaporator coil$1,000 to $4,500

How much does it cost to replace a furnace blower motor?

A furnace blower motor costs $300 to $900 in HomeGuide's cost table, but the same page also says $500 to $2,300 in its text. We quote the motor your furnace needs after we test it. Sometimes the problem is only the motor's capacitor, which is a smaller repair.

How much does it cost to fix a furnace igniter or flame sensor?

A furnace igniter costs $100 to $250 to replace and a flame sensor $80 to $250, by the national figures. Both are among the most common no-heat calls in Detroit. A dirty flame sensor can often be cleaned instead of replaced.

How much does a cracked heat exchanger cost to replace?

A heat exchanger costs $1,000 to $3,000 to replace, by HomeGuide's furnace repair figures. On an older furnace, that cost is often a large share of a new unit, so most owners replace the furnace instead. A cracked heat exchanger can leak carbon monoxide, so the furnace should not run until it is dealt with.

How much does a furnace inducer motor or gas valve cost?

A draft inducer motor costs $400 to $1,100 and a gas valve $200 to $800, by the national figures. The inducer clears the flue before the burners light, and a failing one often hums, rattles or keeps the furnace from starting.

How much does it cost to fix a freon leak and recharge the AC?

A refrigerant recharge costs $100 to $600, and a leak repair $200 to $1,500, on HomeGuide's AC repair page. Its recharge page gives a national average of $225. R-410A costs $50 to $80 a pound installed and the older R-22 costs $90 to $150 a pound. Leak detection runs $100 to $330.

Adding refrigerant without fixing the leak only buys time. We find the leak first and tell you whether repair is worth it for the age of the system.

How much does an AC capacitor cost?

An AC capacitor costs $100 to $250 in HomeGuide's table, while its text gives $250 to $400 for part and labor. The page disagrees with itself, so treat it as a rough guide. A failed capacitor is a common reason an outdoor unit hums but the fan does not spin on a hot day.

How much does a new AC compressor cost?

An AC compressor costs $600 to $2,500 in HomeGuide's AC repair table, and $1,800 to $2,800 out of warranty in the page text. Its HVAC repair page lists $1,300 to $2,500. On an older system, a compressor failure usually tips the decision toward a new unit.

How much does an evaporator coil cost?

An evaporator coil costs $1,000 to $4,500 on HomeGuide's AC repair page, and $650 to $2,400 on its HVAC repair page. The coil sits on top of the furnace. Leaks in older coils are common, and a new coil must match the outdoor unit.

How much does an emergency or weekend HVAC call cost?

Emergency and after-hours rates run $140 to $210 an hour on HomeGuide's furnace repair page and $160 to $250 an hour on its AC repair page, against $75 to $150 for standard hours. Ask any company for its after-hours rate and timing before the visit is booked.

The only way to get a real price for your home is an on-site visit and a written quote. Call or text (313) 488-2188.

Reviews

Selected 5-star Google reviews

★★★★★
Our furnace unexpectedly broke down right before a holiday weekend, and we were worried about going without heat. We reached out to a local heating and cooling service, and they responded within an hour. The arrived technician was friendly and professional, quickly identifying the issue with our furnace. He walked us through our options, explaining the pros and cons of each, and we decided on a repair. He completed t…
Raul M. · Google review
★★★★★
I woke up to a freezing house and a furnace that wouldn’t turn on. The technicians arrived the same day, figured out the problem fast, and got it fixed. Now my home is warm again! Excellent service and fair pricing.Highly recommend heating and cooling services in Detroit areas.
Chad W. · Google review
★★★★★
Our AC stopped working right before a heatwave, and we were stressed. Thankfully, the technician came out the same day, diagnosed the issue quickly, and got it running again. It was such a relief to have cool air in the house. Fast, friendly, and professional service!
Sergio J. · Google review

More services

Areas we serve

Ready to get started?

A written quote. Call us or send the form.

Call (313) 488-2188